Personal tools
You are here: Home Graduate School Graduate Courses
D&T Education website

D&T Education website

Chemistry Education website

Chemistry Education website

Vigyan Pratibha website

Vigyan Pratibha website

LSR Website

LSR website

CESME website

CESME website

Announcements

 

  
 

Graduate Courses

Academic Year: 2021-2022

 
Graduate Courses for August - December 2021

Core Courses:
 
Course Code: SCE106.2
Instructors: Sweta Anantharaman, Geetanjali Date, Deborah Dutta, and Mashood K . K.
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Tuesday (10 AM to 12 PM) and Saturday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 17, 2021
 
Course Code: SCE201.2
Instructors: Ayush Gupta and Tathagata Sengupta
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Monday and Thursday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 23, 2021
 
Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructors: Narendra Deshmukh and Kalpana Kharade
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Wednesday and Friday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 11, 2021
 
Elective Course:

Course Code: SCE601.2
Instructors: Geetanjali Date and Anuttama Kulkarni
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Friday (2 PM to 4 PM)
Starting from August 13, 2021

Academic Year: 2020-2021

 
Graduate Courses for February - May 2021
 
Core Courses:
 
Course Code: SCE101.2
Instructors: Mashood K. K. and Shweta Naik
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Tuesday (11 AM to 1 PM) and Friday (2 PM to 4 PM)
Starting from February 2, 2021
 
Course Code: SCE102.2
Instructors: Deepa Chari and Aniket Sule
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Wednesday and Friday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from February 12, 2021
 
Elective Courses:
 
 
Course Code: SCE317.2
Instructor: Ayush Gupta
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Monday (2 PM to 4 PM) and Thursday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from 1st week of February, 2021
 
Course Code: SCE318.2
Instructor: Ankush Gupta
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Monday (9 AM to 10 AM) and Saturday (11:30 AM to 1:30 PM) + 1 hour (to be decided)
Starting from Saturday, February 13, 2021
 
Graduate Courses for August - December 2020
 
Core Courses:
 
Course Code: SCE401.2

Instructor: Deepa Chari
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Tuesday and Thursday (12:00 noon to 2:00 PM)

Starting from August 18, 2020

 
Course Code: SCE402.2

Instructors: Narendra Deshmukh, Kalpana Kharade and Reema Mani
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Wednesday and Friday (2:00 PM to 4:00 PM) Occasionally on Saturday
Starting from August 12, 2020

 
Elective Courses:
 
Course Code: SCE315.2

Instructor: Tathagata Sengupta
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Monday and Thursday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)
Starting from August 17, 2020

Instructors: Mashood K. K. and Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 2
Course day and time: Tuesday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)
Starting from August 18, 2020

Academic Year: 2019-2020

 

Graduate Courses for January - April 2020


Core Course:

 

Research Methodology: Qualitative and quantitative foundations of educational research

Course Code: SCE102.2

Instructors: Deepa Chari, Reema Mani, Tripti Bameta and others

Credits: 4

Course day and time: Tuesday and Thursday (10:00 AM to 12:30 PM)

Starting from January 16, 2020

 

History and Philosophy of Science

Course Code: SCE107.2

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 2

Course day and time: Monday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)

Starting from January 13, 2020

 

Summer Elective Course


Gender and STEM Praxis

Course Code: SCE603.2

Instructor: A. Mani

Credit: 1

Course day and time: Wednesday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)

Starting from May 20, 2020


Elective Courses:

 

Advanced Topics in Cognition

Course Code: SCE501.2

Instructors: Sanjay Chandrasekharan and Shweta Anantharaman

Credits: 4

Course day and time: Monday and Friday (10:00 AM to 12 NOON)

Starting from January 10, 2020

 

Modelling in Science Education

Course Code: SCE313.2

Instructors: K. K. Mashood and Deepa Chari

Credits: 2

Course day and time: Tuesday (2:30 PM to 4:30 PM)

Starting from January 21, 2020

 

General Rough Sets and Learning of Science

Course Code: SCE314.2

Instructor: A. Mani

Credits: 2

Course day and time: Wednesday (10:00 AM to 12 NOON)

Starting from January 15, 2020

 

Graduate Courses for August - December 2019

First Semester Core Courses:


Cognition, Conceptual Development, and Conceptual Change

Course Code: SCE106.2

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan, Sweta Anantharaman and Mashood K. K.
Credits: 4
Duration: August 9 to December 6, 2019
 
Introduction to Science & Mathematics Education Research (Literature)

Course Code: SCE101.2
Instructors: P. K. Joshi, Savita Ladage, Sugra Chunawala and Anisha Malhotra-Dalvi
Credits: 4
Duration: August 5 to November 30, 2018

Course Schedule
 
Teaching Overview cum Practicum

Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructor: Reema Mani, Kalpana Kharade, Adithi Muralidhar, Harita Raval and N. D. Deshmukh
Credits: 4
Duration: August 7 to December 6, 2019

 

Foundational Elective Courses:

 

Inequality and Education

Course Code: SCE203.2

Instructor: Sadhna Saxena

Credits: 2

Duration: September 23 to 27, 2019, October 29 to November 01, 2019

 

Introductory Course on Science and Technology Studies

Course Code: SCE204.2

Instructor: Anita Rampal

Credits: 4

Duration: October 21-25, November 11-19, 2019

 

Second Year Course:
 
Third Semester Core Course:
 
Teaching Overview cum Practicum
Course Code: SCE402.2
Instructor: Reema Mani, Kalpana Kharade, Adithi Muralidhar, Harita Raval and N. D. Deshmukh
Credits: 4
Duration: August 7 to December 6, 2019

Academic Year: 2018-2019

Graduate Courses for January - April 2019
 
Core Course:
 

Research Methodology: Advanced Course on Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research

Course Code: SCE401.2
Instructor: Reema Mani
Credits: 4
Starting from January 15, 2019

Elective Courses:

Agent-Based Computing in Education: An Epistemological Arc

Course Code: SCE602.2
Instructor: Pratim Sengupta

Credits: 2
Course Dates: February 26, February 27, March 1, March 4, March 5 and March 6, 2019

 

Introduction to Symbolic Logic

Course Code: SCE312.2
Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

 

Theoretical perspectives on school mathematics
Course Code: SCE313.2

Instructors: K. Subramaniam, Tathagata Sengupta and Jayasree Subramanian

Credits: 4
Duration: February 15 to May 31, 2019

 

Graduate Courses for August - December 2018

First Semester Core Courses:

Cognition, Cognitive development and Learning

Course Code: SCE106.2

Instructors: Sanjay Chandrasekharan and Shweta Anantharaman

Credits: 4

Duration: August 10 to December 7, 2018

Introduction to Science & Mathematics Education Research (Literature)

Course Code: SCE101.2

Instructors: K. K. Mashood and Rohini Karandikar

Credits: 4

Duration: August 1 to November 30, 2018

Research Methodology: Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research: Research methods

Course Code: SCE102.2

Instructor: K. K. Mashood

Credits: 2

Duration: August 8 to November 30, 2018

Research Methodology: Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research: Statistics

Course Code: SCE102.2

Instructor: Tathagata Sengupta

Credits: 2

Starting from August 7, 2018

Teaching practice and school internship/ design of learning resource (Part 1)

Course Code: SCE103.2

Instructors: N. D. Deshmukh and  Harita Raval

Credits: 4

Duration: August 3 to December 18, 2018


Foundational Elective Course:

Philosophy of Education

Course Code: SCE201.2

Instructor: Gagandeep Kaur (Homi Bhabha Fellow)

Credits: 4

Duration: August 2, 2018 to April 2019


Elective Course:


School and society

Couse Code: SCE310.2

Instructor: Shri Kishorekumar Darak

Credits: 2

Duration: November 2018 to March 2019

 

Second Year Courses:

Third Semester Core Courses:

Teaching practice and school internship / design of learning resource

Course Code: SCE402.2

Instructors: N. D. Deshmukh, Swetha Naik and Aisha Kawalkar

Credits: 4

Starting from August 6, 2019

Research Methodology: Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research: Statistics

Course Code: SCE401.2

Instructor: Tathagata Sengupta

Credits: 2

Elective Courses:

Advanced Topics in Cognition

Course Code: SCE501.2

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Tutors: Deborah Dutta and Durgaprasad Karnam

Credits: 4

Duration: August 10 to December 15, 2018

Perspectives on Science, Technology and Society

Course Code: SCE311.2

Instructor: Aswathy Raveendran

Credits:

Duration: August 6 to October 12, 2018

Academic Year: 2017-2018

 

Graduate Courses for January-April 2018


Core Courses:

 

Research Methodology: Advanced Topics in Research Method in Education

Course Code: SCE401.2

Instructors: Mashood K. K. and Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Teaching practice and school internship / design of learning resource- Part 1

Course Code: SCE103.2

Instructors: Aaloka Kanhere and Adithi Muralidhar

Credits: 3

 

Summer Course on Teaching practice and school internship / design of learning resource- Part 1

Course Code: SCE103.2

Instructors: Aaloka Kanhere and Adithi Muralidhar

Credits: 1


Foundational Elective Course:


Trends in Philosophy of Education

Course Code: SCE201.2

Instructor: Dr. Gagan Deep Kaur (Homi Bhabha Fellow)
Credits: 4

 

Elective Course: 

 

Introduction to Life science Education

Course Code: SCE309.2
Instructors: Deepti Gupta & Rohini Karandikar
Credits: 2


Graduate Courses for August - December 2017


Elective Course:

 

Seminar Course on Research on Multiplicative thinking and Algebra Learning

Course Code: SCE308.2

Instructors: K. Subramaniam & Shweta Naik
Credits: 4 (Reduced credits option - 2 Credits )


Semester Core Courses:

 

History of Science (based in Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences, Santacruz)

Course Code: SCE104.2

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 2


Cognition, Cognitive development and Learning

Course Code: SCE106.2

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 4

 

Introduction to Science & Mathematics Education Research (Literature) 

Course Code: SCE101.2

Instructors: Aniket Sule, Rohini Karandikar & Aaloka Kanhere

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research

Course Code: SCE102.2

Instructor: Son ali Raje

Credits: 4

 

Foundational Elective Course:


Seeing education in it's social context

Course Code: SCE202.2

Instructor: Amman Madan

Credits: 2

 

Second Year Courses:

 

Semester Core Courses:

 

Research Methodology: Teaching practice and school internship / design of learning resource

Course Code: SCE402.2

Instructors: Shweta Naik & Shubhangi Bhide

Credits: 4

 

Advanced course on Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research

Course Code: SCE401.2

Instructors: Sonali Raje & Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

Academic Year: 2016-2017


Elective Course:


Perspectives on socioscientific issues education (Reading course)

Course Code: SCE307.2

Instructors: Aswathy Raveendran and Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 2


Short Course:


Academic writing 

Course Code: SCE601.2

Instructor: Dr. Devasmita Chakraverty (University of Virginia, USA)

Credits: 2

Duration: June 15 to July 7, 2017


Graduate Courses for January-April 2017

Semester Core Courses:

Philosophy of Science

Course Code: SCE105.2
Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 2

Methods of Science and Mathematics Education Research

Course Code: SCE102.2

Instructors: Shweta Naik, Sugra Chunawala and H. C. Pradhan
Credits: 4

Teaching practice and school internship / design of learning resource

Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructors: Shweta Naik & Shubhangi Bhide
Credits: 4

Foundational Elective Course:


Philosophy of Education

Course Code: SCE201.2
Instructor: Abhijeet Bardapurkar
Credits: 4

Elective Course:

Advanced Topics in Cognition

Course Code: SCE501.2
Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 4

 

Graduate Courses for August-December 2016

 

Semester Core Courses:

 

Cognition, Cognitive Development, Learning Theories

Course Code: SCE106.2

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 4

 

History of Science

Course Code: SCE104.2

Instructors: Ankush Gupta and Rutwik Thengodkar

Credits: 2

 

Introduction to Science, Technology and Mathematics Education Research (Literature)

Course Code: SCE101.2

Instructors: Shubhangi Bhide and Aniket Sule

Credits: 2

 

Research Methodology: Research Methodologies in Education

Course Code: SCE401.2

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Elective Courses:

 

Essential Readings in Mathematics Education Research

Course Code: SCE306.2

Instructors: K Subramaniam and Shweta Naik

Credits: 4

 

Readings in Chemistry Education Research

Course Code: SCE305.2

Instructors: Savita Ladage and Arvind Kumar

Credits: 4

 

Introduction to Physics Education Research (PER)

Course Code: SCE304.2

Instructor: Rajesh B. Khaparde

Credits: 4

 

Introduction to Science Technology Society Environment Education

Course Code: SCE303.2

Instructors: Aswathy Raveendran and Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 2

Short Course:

 

Social aspects of education

Course Code: SCE301.2

Instructor: Kishorkumar Darak

Credit: 1

 

History of Education

Course Code: SCE302.2 

Instructor: Prof. N. Varadarajan
Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2015-2016

 
Summer Elective Course

Visuospatial thinking in science education

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credits: 2
Duration: May 1 to June 30, 2016
 
 
Instructor: Sachin Datt
Credits: 2
Duration: May 18 to July 31, 2016

  

Graduate Courses for Semester II

 

Cognition, Cognitive Development and Learning

Instructors: Jayashree Ramadas & Ankush Gupta

Credits: 4

 

Philosophy of Education

Instructors: G. Nagarjuna & Abhijeet Bardapurkar

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Methods of Science and Mathematics Education Research

Instructors: Aniket Sule & Shweta Naik

Credits: 4

 

Elective Courses

 

Environmental Science Education

Instructor: Ankush Gupta

Credits: 2

 

Advanced Topics in Cognition (based in IIT, Powai)

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits:4

 

Graduate Courses for Semester I

 

Short Course

 

History of Education in India

Instructor: Prof. N. Varadarajan

Credits: 1

Duration: 14th to 18th Sept, 2015.

 

First Year Courses:

 

Education, Society and Education Policy in India

Instructor: Shekhar Krishnan

Credits: 4

 

History of Science

Instructor: Ankush Gupta

Credits: 2

 

Philosophy of Science

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna and K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

 

Introduction to Science, Technology and Mathematics Education Research (Literature)

Instructor: Aniket Sule and Shubhangi Bhide

Credits: 2

 

School teaching experience

Instructor: K. Subramaniam and N. D. Deshmukh

Credits: 2

 

Second Year Courses:

 

Education, Society and Education Policy in India

Instructor: Shekhar Krishnan

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Advanced Research Methods in Education

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Elective Courses

 

Reading Course on Representation

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 2

 

Reading Course on Environment and Behaviour

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2014-2015 


Summer Vacation graduate courses May-July 2015

 

Exploration of TLM in Hindi. (Reading course)

Credits : 2

Instructor: K. K. Mishra

Duration: 6th May 2015 to 31st July 2015.

 

Classics in Mathematics Education Research (Reading course)

Credits: 2

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Duration: 25th May to 31st July, 2015

 

Questioning, language and cognition. (Reading course)

Credits : 2

Instructor: Karen Haydock

Duration: May 2015 to July 2015.

 

Graduate Courses for Semester II

 

Reading course on Motivation

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 2

 

Reading course on Introduction to mathematics education

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Tutors: Rossi D'Souza, Shikha Takker, Shweta Naik

Credits: 2


Research Methodology: Methods of science, technology & mathematics education research

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Philosophy of Science

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 2

 

School teaching experience

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

 

Advanced topics on Cognition

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 4

 

Reading course on Music and Mathematics

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

 

Graduate Courses for Semester I

 

Cognition, cognitive development and learning

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 4

 

Philosophy of education 

Instructor: K. Subramaniam and G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

 

History of Science

Instructor: Arvind Jamkhandi

Credits: 2

 

Research Methodology: Introduction to science, technology and mathematics education research

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credits:
2

Academic Year: 2013-2014

 

Graduate Courses for Semester II

 

Science, Technology and Society

Instructor: Roli Verma

Credits: 2

 

Advanced Topics in Cognition

Instructor:Sanjay Chandrashekharan

Credits: 4

 

Graduate Courses for Semester I

 

Sociology of Science

Instructor: Geeta Chadhha

Credits: 4

 

Basic Readings in Mathematics Education Research

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits:

 

Philosophy of Technology

Instructor: Arvind Jamkhandi

Credits:

 

Nature of Science

Instructor: Karen Haydock

Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2012-2013

 

Graduate Courses for Semester II

 

Research Methodology: Introduction to Qualitative Research

Instructor:  Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Quantitative Methods in Education Research

Instructor: K Subramaniam

Credits: 4


Graduate Courses for Semester I

 

Introduction to Philosophy of Science

Instructor: Arvind Kumar

Credits: 2

 

Introduction to Cognitive Science

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 4

 

Readings in Science, Technology and Mathematics Education (STME) Research (Literature)

Instructor: G Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

 

Practical Science communication

Instructor: Aniket Sule

Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2011-2012

 

Semester II [January - April 2012]


Distributed and Situated Cognition

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credit: 4

 

Technology, Design and their Educational Relevance

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan

Credit: 4

 

Introduction to Physics Education Research (PER)

Instructor: Rajesh B. Khaparde

Credit: 4


Semester I [September - December 2011]

Educational Philosophers

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

Research Methodology: Research Methods and Statistics - Part I

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

 

Thinking about Learning: Concepts, Theories and Paradigms

Instructor: Ritesh Khunyakari

Credits: 4

 

Foundation Course in Physics

Instructor: Aniket Sule

Credits: 2

 

Foundation Course in Biology

Instructor: Rekha Vartak

Credits:

Academic Year: 2010-2011

 

Semester II [January - April 2011]

Cognition and Cognitive Development

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credits: 4

 

Philosophy of Science

Instructors: G. Nagarjuna and K. Subramaniam

Credits: 4

 

Curriculum Development

Instructor: S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4

 

Identifying Learning Progressions for Early Mathematical Concepts

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 4

 

Semester I [August - December 2010]

 

Research Methodology: Introduction to Educational Research 

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Introductory Statistics Part 1

Instructor: Manojendu Chowdhury

Credits: 2

 

Foundation Course in Physics

Instructor:  Rajesh Khaparde

Credits: 2

 

Chemistry Education

Instructor: Savita Ladage

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Statistics in Educational Research Part II 

Instructor: Aniket Sule

Credits: 2

 

Introduction to Math Education Part 2

Instructor: Aaloka Kanhere

Credits: 2

 

 

Field Work [August - December 2010]

 

Procedural Understanding in Science

Instructor: Rajesh Khaparde

Credits: 4

 

Experimental Problem Solving in Science

Instructor: Rajesh Khaparde

Credits: 4

 

Students' visualisation of structure and function in relation to the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) molecule

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credits: 4

 

Developing laboratory support for an activity/inquiry based biology curriculum in Biology Education

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna and Visiting Scientist Prof. M. C. Arunan

Credits: 4

Academic Year: 2009-2010

 

Semester II (January - April 2010)

 

Research Methodology: Early Steps in Educational Research

Instructor: Ritesh Khunyakari

Credits: 4

 

Cognitive Development

Instructor: Abhijeet Bardapurkar

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Statistics in Educational Research  Part 1

Instructor: Aniket Sule

Credits: 2

 

Introduction to Mathematics Education and Research in Mathematics Education (Literature)
Instructor: K. Subramaniam 

Credits: 2

 

Seminar Course on Current Research in Science Education

Instructor: J. Vijapurkar , Offered but was not taken by Students. 

 

Semester II (August - December 2009) 

 

Foundation course 

Instructors:  Vijay Singh, Savita Ladage, Rekha Vartak and R. B. Khaparde

Credits: 4

Duration: one and half month


Perspectives on Science Education

Instructor:  S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec


Introduction to the philosophy of education

Instructor:  Abhijeet Bardapurkar

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec


An Invitation to Philosophy of Science

Instructor Nagarjuna G.

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec

Academic Year: 2008-2009


Semester – II (January – May 08-09)

 

History of Science

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - May

 

Cognitive Development

Instructors: S. Chunawala (Course Instructor), Dr. K. Subramaniam and Prof. J. Ramadas

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - April

 

Research Methodology: Statistical Methods in Educational Research

Instructor: Dr. Anwesh Mazumdar

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - May

 

Research Methodology:  Research methodology

Instructor:  H.C. Pradhan

Credits: 2

Duration: 30 hours

 

Semester – I (Aug –Dec 08-09)

 

Modelling and Monitoring the Teaching – Learning Process

Instructor: Vijay Singh

Credits: 2

Duration: Aug -Dec

 

Science, Technology and Society Studies

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan

Credits: 4

Duration: September 1 to November 14, 2008

 

Vigyan Sanchar : Some Foundational Theories

Instructor: K. K. Mishra

Credits: 2

Duration:  Aug -Dec

  

Children's Drawings

Instructor: Prof Jayashree Ramadas

Credits: 2

Duration: September 1 - December 1, 2008,

 

Perspectives in Science Education [Semester – I (Aug –Dec 08-09)]

Instructor: Prof S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4

Duration: 48 hours

 

Reading course on Ernst Mach’s book “The Science of Mechanics”

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Duration:  Aug -Dec


 

Reading course on “Embodied Cognition”

Instructors: G. Nagarjuna and K. Subramaniam

Duration:  Aug -Dec

Academic Year: 2007-2008


Semester – II (Jan – May 07-08)

 

Developmental Theories with Reference to Research in Science and Mathematics Education

Instructor: Sharada Gade

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - May

 

Psychology and Education

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - May

 

History of Electricity and Magnetism

Instructor: Vijay Singh

Credits: 2

Duration:  Jan - May

  

Statistics in Educational Research

Instructor: H. C. Pradhan

Credits:  2

Duration: Aug -Dec

 

Introduction to Philosophy of Science 

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - May


Semester – I (August – December07-08)


Sociological aspects of Education

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug - Dec

 

Foundation Course in Science

Instructors:  Vijay Singh,  Savita Ladage,  Rekha Vartak, R. B. Khaparde

Credits: 4

Duration:  Aug - Dec

 

Introduction to Mathematics Education

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

Duration: Oct - Dec

 

Introduction to Science Education

Instructors: Jayashree Ramadas and Sharada Gade

Credits: 2

Duration:  Oct - Dec

 

Research Methodology: Methods of Educational Research

Instructors: S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4

Duration:  48 hrs (Aug – Dec)

 

Reading Course on Representations and Reasoning (Only for second year students)

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug – Dec

Academic Year: 2006-2007

 

Semester –II (Jan-May 06-07)

 

Science, Technology and Society Studies

Instructors: Bakhtaver S. Mahajan and Chitra Natarajan

Credits: 4

Duration: 45 hours (Jan-May)

 

Research Methodology: Introduction to Educational Research

Instructors: Sugra Chunawala and H. C. Pradhan

Credits: 4

Duration: 20-25 session of 2 hrs each approx. 40-50 hrs (Jan-May)

 

Introduction to Mathematics Education 

Instructors:  K. Subramaniam

Credits: 4

Duration: 2 days a week (Jan-May)


Semester –I (Aug –Dec 06-07)


Health and Environment

Instructor: Bakhtaver S. Mahajan

Credits: 2

Duration: September – December


Introduction to Philosophy of Science and Technology

Instructors: G. Nagarjuna  and Chitra Natarajan

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug -Dec

 

Introduction to Cognitive Science

Instructors: K. Subramaniam, J. Ramadas, S. Chunawala, G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug -Dec

 

Perspectives in Science Education

Instructor: S.C. Agarkar

Credits: 2

Duration:  24 hours (Aug -Dec)


Readings on Vygotsky

Instructor: Beena Choksi

Credits: 2

Duration:  Aug -Dec

Academic Year: 2005-2006

 

Semester- II (Jan-May 2005-06)

 

Introduction to Statistics

Instructor: Sujata Deshpande

Credits: 2

Duration: Jan-May

 

Reading Course on Education Philosophers

Instructor: Beena Choksi

Credits:

Duration: Jan -May


Science, Technology and Society Studies 

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan

Credits: 4

Duration:


Semester -I (Aug-Dec 2005-06)


Design and Technology Education

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan

Credits: 2

Duration: 15 to 18 sessions (about 1.5 hours each) estimated session distribution is given. Actual number of sessions may differ. (Aug-Dec)


Research Methodology:  Introduction to Education Research

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

Duration: 30 sessions (Aug to Mid December)

 

Introduction of Philosophy of Science

Instructor: Arvind Kumar

Credits: 4

Duration: 45 contact hours

 

Visuo spatial Thinking

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec

 

Experimental Project Imagery/Visuo spatial Cognitive

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 4  

Duration: Aug-Dec

Academic Year: 2004-2005

 
Semester – II (2004-05)

 

Curriculum Development

Instructor: S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4  

Duration: Jan - May

 

Imagery and reasoning

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

Duration:


An Introduction to Education Philosophers

Instructor: Beena Choksi

Credits: 4

Duration:


Nature of Science (Introduction to the Structure of Science Knowledge)

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

Duration:


Visualization in geometrical and spatial reasoning[

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

Duration:


Algebra education: Research Results and Questions

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

Duration: 12 sessions (approx.), each  session of 2 hours,


Semester – I (2004-05)


An Introduction and Appraisal of Cognitive Models

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

Duration: 24 Sessions Each session will be of two hours duration.


Research Methodology: Introduction to Educational Research

Instructor: H. C. Pradhan

Credits: 4

Duration: 24 sessions each of 2 hours duration,  2 session per week

 

Graduate Course on Perspectives in Science Education

Instructor: S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4

Duration: 23 sessions (2 hours each), Twice a week August to November 2004.


Physics Problems: Design and Denouement

Instructor: Vijay A. Singh

Credits: 2  

Duration: 10 sessions (approx), 2 hours once a week, Sem-1: Aug – Nov 2004


Studies in Technology and Society

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 2  

Duration: 12 sessions (approx.), 2 hours once a week, Sem-1: Aug – Nov 2004

Academic Year: 2003-2004

 

Semester – II (2003-04)


Learning Algebra

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credit: 2

Duration: Jan-May

 

Elements of Biophysics

Instructor: Vijay Singh

Credit: 4

Duration: Jan-May

 

Children's Drawings: Developmental, Socio-Cultural and Pedagogical Aspects

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credit: 2

Duration: Jan-May

 

Physics Study Circle

Instructor: Arvind Kumar,

Credit: 

 

Readings in Gender and Science 

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala  

Credit: 2

Duration: Jan-May

 

Semester –I (2003-04)

 

Cognitive Development

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credit: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec

 

Exploring Cognitive Structure and Conceptual Change in Science

Instructor: Joel Mintzes

Credit: 2

Duration: 30 clock hours, June to July


The Social Context of Education an Introduction

Instructor: Amman Madan

Credit: 2

Duration: 30 clock hours, June to July


Topics in Physics: Designing Olympiad Problems

Instructor: H. C. Pradhan

Credits:2

Duration: 45 clock hours (Sept 03 to Jan 04)

 

Chemical Thermodynamics

Instructor: Arvind Kumar (assisted by Savita Ladge)

Credits: 2

Duration: 40 contact hours (Sept.– Dec.)

Academic Year: 2002-2003

 

Semester –II (2002-03)

 

Introduction to Cognitive Science: Classic Experiments

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credit:  2
Duration: Jan-May

 

Concept and Cognition

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credit: 4
Duration: Jan-May

 

Semester –I (2002-03)

 

Research Methodology: Introduction to Educational Research  

Instructor: H. C. Pradhan

Credit: 4
Duration: Aug-Dec


Topics in Cognitive Science: Modularity of Mind

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan and Sugra Chunawala  

Credit: 4
Duration: Aug–Dec

 

Introduction to Cognitive Science Antecedents

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credit: 4

Duration: Sep–Dec

Academic Year: 2001-2002

 

Semester –II (2001-02)

 

Science and Technology Education

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan and Sugra Chunawala

Credit: 2

Duration: Jan-May

 

Conceptual Change

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credit: 1

Duration: Jan-May

Full course information


Epigenesis of Mind and Thinking

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credit: 4

Duration: Jan-May

 

Semester –I (2001-02)


Reading course on `Polyhedra' 

Instructor: K Subramaniam

Duration: Aug-Dec


Topics in Mathematics Education

Instructor: K. Subramaniam  

Credit: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec


Language and Science

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan and Sugra Chunawala

Credit: 2

Duration: Aug-Dec


Science Writing

Instructor: Hemachandra Pradhan

Credit: 2

Duration: Aug-Dec

Academic Year: 1999-2000

 

Semester: II (1999-2000)


Cognitive Psychology

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credit: 4

Duration:

Academic Year: 1995-1996

 

Semester: II (1995-1996)


Social Aspects of Education - Part II

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credit:

Duration:


Semester: I (1995-96)

 

Contemporary Philosophy of Science

Instructor: K. Subramaniam and G. Nagarjuna

Credit:

Duration:

 

Social Aspects of Education - Part I

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credit:

Duration:

Academic Year: 1994-1995

 

Semester: II(1994-95)


Introduction to History and Philosophy of Science

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credit:

Duration:

Academic Year: 1992-1993


Semester: I (1992-1993)


Research Methodology: The Foundations Of Behavioural Research

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credit:

Duration:

Academic Year: 1990-1991

 

Human Cognition [Semesters I and II (1990-91)]
Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credit:
Duration: 2 Semesters

 

Document Actions