Personal tools
You are here: Home Graduate School Graduate Courses
D&T Education website

D&T Education website

Chemistry Education website

Chemistry Education website

Vigyan Pratibha website

Vigyan Pratibha website

LSR Website

LSR website

CESME website

CESME website

STEAM Boat

STEAM Boat

Announcements

 

 Announcements

 
  
 

Graduate Courses

Academic Year: 2021-2022

 
Graduate Courses for August - December 2021 (ONLINE & HYBRID)

Core Courses:
 
Course Code: SCE106.2
Instructors: Sweta Anantharaman, Geetanjali Date, Deborah Dutta, and Mashood K . K.
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Tuesday (10 AM to 12 PM) and Saturday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 17, 2021
 
Course Code: SCE201.2
Instructors: Ayush Gupta and Tathagata Sengupta
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Monday and Thursday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 23, 2021
 
Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructors: Narendra Deshmukh and Kalpana Kharade
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Wednesday and Friday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 11, 2021
 
Elective Course:

Course Code: SCE601.2
Instructors: Geetanjali Date and Anuttama Kulkarni
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Friday (2 PM to 4 PM)
Starting from August 13, 2021

Academic Year: 2020-2021

 
Graduate Courses for February - May 2021 (ONLINE)
 
Core Courses:
 
Course Code: SCE101.2
Instructors: Mashood K. K. and Shweta Naik
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Tuesday (11 AM to 1 PM) and Friday (2 PM to 4 PM)
Starting from February 2, 2021
 
Course Code: SCE102.2
Instructors: Deepa Chari and Aniket Sule
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Wednesday and Friday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from February 12, 2021
 
Elective Courses:
 
 
Course Code: SCE317.2
Instructor: Ayush Gupta
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Monday (2 PM to 4 PM) and Thursday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from 1st week of February, 2021
 
Course Code: SCE318.2
Instructor: Ankush Gupta
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Monday (9 AM to 10 AM) and Saturday (11:30 AM to 1:30 PM) + 1 hour (to be decided)
Starting from Saturday, February 13, 2021
 
Graduate Courses for August - December 2020 (ONLINE)
 
Core Courses:
 
Course Code: SCE401.2

Instructor: Deepa Chari
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Tuesday and Thursday (12:00 noon to 2:00 PM)

Starting from August 18, 2020

Course Outcome

 
Course Code: SCE402.2

Instructors: Narendra Deshmukh, Kalpana Kharade and Reema Mani
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Wednesday and Friday (2:00 PM to 4:00 PM) Occasionally on Saturday
Starting from August 12, 2020

Course Outcome

 
Elective Courses:
 
Course Code: SCE315.2

Instructor: Tathagata Sengupta
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Monday and Thursday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)
Starting from August 17, 2020

Course Outcome

Instructors: Mashood K. K. and Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 2
Course day and time: Tuesday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)
Starting from August 18, 2020

Course Outcome

Academic Year: 2019-2020

 

Graduate Courses for January - April 2020


Core Course:

 

Research Methodology: Qualitative and quantitative foundations of educational research

Course Code: SCE102.2

Instructors: Deepa Chari, Reema Mani, Tripti Bameta and others

Credits: 4

Course day and time: Tuesday and Thursday (10:00 AM to 12:30 PM)

Starting from January 16, 2020

 

History and Philosophy of Science

Course Code: SCE107.2

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 2

Course day and time: Monday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)

Starting from January 13, 2020

 

Summer Elective Course


Gender and STEM Praxis

Course Code: SCE603.2

Instructor: A. Mani

Credit: 1

Course day and time: Wednesday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)

Starting from May 20, 2020


Elective Courses:

 

Advanced Topics in Cognition

Course Code: SCE501.2

Instructors: Sanjay Chandrasekharan and Sweta Anantharaman

Credits: 4

Course day and time: Monday and Friday (10:00 AM to 12 NOON)

Starting from January 10, 2020

 

Modelling in Science Education

Course Code: SCE313.2

Instructors: K. K. Mashood and Deepa Chari

Credits: 2

Course day and time: Tuesday (2:30 PM to 4:30 PM)

Starting from January 21, 2020

 

General Rough Sets and Learning of Science

Course Code: SCE314.2

Instructor: A. Mani

Credits: 2

Course day and time: Wednesday (10:00 AM to 12 NOON)

Starting from January 15, 2020

 

Graduate Courses for August - December 2019

First Semester Core Courses:


Cognition, Conceptual Development, and Conceptual Change

Course Code: SCE106.2

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan, Sweta Anantharaman and Mashood K. K.
Credits: 4
Duration: August 9 to December 6, 2019
 
Introduction to Science & Mathematics Education Research (Literature)

Course Code: SCE101.2
Instructors: P. K. Joshi, Savita Ladage, Sugra Chunawala and Anisha Malhotra-Dalvi
Credits: 4
Duration: August 5 to November 30, 2018

Course Schedule
 
Teaching Overview cum Practicum

Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructor: Reema Mani, Kalpana Kharade, Adithi Muralidhar, Harita Raval and N. D. Deshmukh
Credits: 4
Duration: August 7 to December 6, 2019

 

Foundational Elective Courses:

 

Inequality and Education

Course Code: SCE203.2

Instructor: Sadhna Saxena

Credits: 2

Duration: September 23 to 27, 2019, October 29 to November 01, 2019

 

Introductory Course on Science and Technology Studies

Course Code: SCE204.2

Instructor: Anita Rampal

Credits: 4

Duration: October 21-25, November 11-19, 2019

 

Second Year Course:
 
Third Semester Core Course:
 
Teaching Overview cum Practicum
Course Code: SCE402.2
Instructor: Reema Mani, Kalpana Kharade, Adithi Muralidhar, Harita Raval and N. D. Deshmukh
Credits: 4
Duration: August 7 to December 6, 2019

Academic Year: 2018-2019

Graduate Courses for January - April 2019
 
Core Course:
 

Research Methodology: Advanced Course on Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research

Course Code: SCE401.2
Instructor: Reema Mani
Credits: 4
Starting from January 15, 2019

Elective Courses:

Agent-Based Computing in Education: An Epistemological Arc

Course Code: SCE602.2
Instructor: Pratim Sengupta

Credits: 2
Course Dates: February 26, February 27, March 1, March 4, March 5 and March 6, 2019

 

Introduction to Symbolic Logic

Course Code: SCE312.2
Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

 

Theoretical perspectives on school mathematics
Course Code: SCE313.2

Instructors: K. Subramaniam, Tathagata Sengupta and Jayasree Subramanian

Credits: 4
Duration: February 15 to May 31, 2019

 

Graduate Courses for August - December 2018

First Semester Core Courses:

Cognition, Cognitive development and Learning

Course Code: SCE106.2

Instructors: Sanjay Chandrasekharan and Sweta Anantharaman

Credits: 4

Duration: August 10 to December 7, 2018

Introduction to Science & Mathematics Education Research (Literature)

Course Code: SCE101.2

Instructors: K. K. Mashood and Rohini Karandikar

Credits: 4

Duration: August 1 to November 30, 2018

Research Methodology: Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research: Research methods

Course Code: SCE102.2

Instructor: K. K. Mashood

Credits: 2

Duration: August 8 to November 30, 2018

Research Methodology: Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research: Statistics

Course Code: SCE102.2

Instructor: Tathagata Sengupta

Credits: 2

Starting from August 7, 2018

Teaching practice and school internship/ design of learning resource (Part 1)

Course Code: SCE103.2

Instructors: N. D. Deshmukh and  Harita Raval

Credits: 4

Duration: August 3 to December 18, 2018


Foundational Elective Course:

Philosophy of Education

Course Code: SCE201.2

Instructor: Gagandeep Kaur (Homi Bhabha Fellow)

Credits: 4

Duration: August 2, 2018 to April 2019


Elective Course:


School and society

Couse Code: SCE310.2

Instructor: Shri Kishorekumar Darak

Credits: 2

Duration: November 2018 to March 2019

 

Second Year Courses:

Third Semester Core Courses:

Teaching practice and school internship / design of learning resource

Course Code: SCE402.2

Instructors: N. D. Deshmukh, Shweta Naik and Aisha Kawalkar

Credits: 4

Starting from August 6, 2019

Research Methodology: Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research: Statistics

Course Code: SCE401.2

Instructor: Tathagata Sengupta

Credits: 2

Elective Courses:

Advanced Topics in Cognition

Course Code: SCE501.2

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Tutors: Deborah Dutta and Durgaprasad Karnam

Credits: 4

Duration: August 10 to December 15, 2018

Perspectives on Science, Technology and Society

Course Code: SCE311.2

Instructor: Aswathy Raveendran

Credits:

Duration: August 6 to October 12, 2018

Academic Year: 2017-2018

 

Graduate Courses for January-April 2018


Core Courses:

 

Research Methodology: Advanced Topics in Research Method in Education

Course Code: SCE401.2

Instructors: Mashood K. K. and Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Teaching practice and school internship / design of learning resource- Part 1

Course Code: SCE103.2

Instructors: Aaloka Kanhere and Adithi Muralidhar

Credits: 3

 

Summer Course on Teaching practice and school internship / design of learning resource- Part 1

Course Code: SCE103.2

Instructors: Aaloka Kanhere and Adithi Muralidhar

Credits: 1


Foundational Elective Course:


Trends in Philosophy of Education

Course Code: SCE201.2

Instructor: Dr. Gagan Deep Kaur (Homi Bhabha Fellow)
Credits: 4

 

Elective Course: 

 

Introduction to Life science Education

Course Code: SCE309.2
Instructors: Deepti Gupta & Rohini Karandikar
Credits: 2


Graduate Courses for August - December 2017


Elective Course:

 

Seminar Course on Research on Multiplicative thinking and Algebra Learning

Course Code: SCE308.2

Instructors: K. Subramaniam & Shweta Naik
Credits: 4 (Reduced credits option - 2 Credits )


Semester Core Courses:

 

History of Science (based in Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences, Santacruz)

Course Code: SCE104.2

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 2


Cognition, Cognitive development and Learning

Course Code: SCE106.2

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 4

 

Introduction to Science & Mathematics Education Research (Literature) 

Course Code: SCE101.2

Instructors: Aniket Sule, Rohini Karandikar & Aaloka Kanhere

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research

Course Code: SCE102.2

Instructor: Son ali Raje

Credits: 4

 

Foundational Elective Course:


Seeing education in it's social context

Course Code: SCE202.2

Instructor: Amman Madan

Credits: 2

 

Second Year Courses:

 

Semester Core Courses:

 

Research Methodology: Teaching practice and school internship / design of learning resource

Course Code: SCE402.2

Instructors: Shweta Naik & Shubhangi Bhide

Credits: 4

 

Advanced course on Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research

Course Code: SCE401.2

Instructors: Sonali Raje & Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

Academic Year: 2016-2017


Elective Course:


Perspectives on socioscientific issues education (Reading course)

Course Code: SCE307.2

Instructors: Aswathy Raveendran and Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 2


Short Course:


Academic writing 

Course Code: SCE601.2

Instructor: Dr. Devasmita Chakraverty (University of Virginia, USA)

Credits: 2

Duration: June 15 to July 7, 2017


Graduate Courses for January-April 2017

Semester Core Courses:

Philosophy of Science

Course Code: SCE105.2
Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 2

Methods of Science and Mathematics Education Research

Course Code: SCE102.2

Instructors: Shweta Naik, Sugra Chunawala and H. C. Pradhan
Credits: 4

Teaching practice and school internship / design of learning resource

Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructors: Shweta Naik & Shubhangi Bhide
Credits: 4

Foundational Elective Course:


Philosophy of Education

Course Code: SCE201.2
Instructor: Abhijeet Bardapurkar
Credits: 4

Elective Course:

Advanced Topics in Cognition

Course Code: SCE501.2
Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 4

 

Graduate Courses for August-December 2016

 

Semester Core Courses:

 

Cognition, Cognitive Development, Learning Theories

Course Code: SCE106.2

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 4

 

History of Science

Course Code: SCE104.2

Instructors: Ankush Gupta and Rutwik Thengodkar

Credits: 2

 

Introduction to Science, Technology and Mathematics Education Research (Literature)

Course Code: SCE101.2

Instructors: Shubhangi Bhide and Aniket Sule

Credits: 2

 

Research Methodology: Research Methodologies in Education

Course Code: SCE401.2

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Elective Courses:

 

Essential Readings in Mathematics Education Research

Course Code: SCE306.2

Instructors: K Subramaniam and Shweta Naik

Credits: 4

 

Readings in Chemistry Education Research

Course Code: SCE305.2

Instructors: Savita Ladage and Arvind Kumar

Credits: 4

 

Introduction to Physics Education Research (PER)

Course Code: SCE304.2

Instructor: Rajesh B. Khaparde

Credits: 4

 

Introduction to Science Technology Society Environment Education

Course Code: SCE303.2

Instructors: Aswathy Raveendran and Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 2

Short Course:

 

Social aspects of education

Course Code: SCE301.2

Instructor: Kishorkumar Darak

Credit: 1

 

History of Education

Course Code: SCE302.2 

Instructor: Prof. N. Varadarajan
Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2015-2016

 
Summer Elective Course

Visuospatial thinking in science education

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credits: 2
Duration: May 1 to June 30, 2016
 
 
Instructor: Sachin Datt
Credits: 2
Duration: May 18 to July 31, 2016

  

Graduate Courses for Semester II

 

Cognition, Cognitive Development and Learning

Instructors: Jayashree Ramadas & Ankush Gupta

Credits: 4

 

Philosophy of Education

Instructors: G. Nagarjuna & Abhijeet Bardapurkar

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Methods of Science and Mathematics Education Research

Instructors: Aniket Sule & Shweta Naik

Credits: 4

 

Elective Courses

 

Environmental Science Education

Instructor: Ankush Gupta

Credits: 2

 

Advanced Topics in Cognition (based in IIT, Powai)

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits:4

 

Graduate Courses for Semester I

 

Short Course

 

History of Education in India

Instructor: Prof. N. Varadarajan

Credits: 1

Duration: 14th to 18th Sept, 2015.

 

First Year Courses:

 

Education, Society and Education Policy in India

Instructor: Shekhar Krishnan

Credits: 4

 

History of Science

Instructor: Ankush Gupta

Credits: 2

 

Philosophy of Science

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna and K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

 

Introduction to Science, Technology and Mathematics Education Research (Literature)

Instructor: Aniket Sule and Shubhangi Bhide

Credits: 2

 

School teaching experience

Instructor: K. Subramaniam and N. D. Deshmukh

Credits: 2

 

Second Year Courses:

 

Education, Society and Education Policy in India

Instructor: Shekhar Krishnan

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Advanced Research Methods in Education

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Elective Courses

 

Reading Course on Representation

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 2

 

Reading Course on Environment and Behaviour

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2014-2015 


Summer Vacation graduate courses May-July 2015

 

Exploration of TLM in Hindi. (Reading course)

Credits : 2

Instructor: K. K. Mishra

Duration: 6th May 2015 to 31st July 2015.

 

Classics in Mathematics Education Research (Reading course)

Credits: 2

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Duration: 25th May to 31st July, 2015

 

Questioning, language and cognition. (Reading course)

Credits : 2

Instructor: Karen Haydock

Duration: May 2015 to July 2015.

 

Graduate Courses for Semester II

 

Reading course on Motivation

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 2

 

Reading course on Introduction to mathematics education

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Tutors: Rossi D'Souza, Shikha Takker, Shweta Naik

Credits: 2


Research Methodology: Methods of science, technology & mathematics education research

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Philosophy of Science

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 2

 

School teaching experience

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

 

Advanced topics on Cognition

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 4

 

Reading course on Music and Mathematics

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

 

Graduate Courses for Semester I

 

Cognition, cognitive development and learning

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 4

 

Philosophy of education 

Instructor: K. Subramaniam and G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

 

History of Science

Instructor: Arvind Jamkhandi

Credits: 2

 

Research Methodology: Introduction to science, technology and mathematics education research

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credits:
2

Academic Year: 2013-2014

 

Graduate Courses for Semester II

 

Science, Technology and Society

Instructor: Roli Verma

Credits: 2

 

Advanced Topics in Cognition

Instructor:Sanjay Chandrashekharan

Credits: 4

 

Graduate Courses for Semester I

 

Sociology of Science

Instructor: Geeta Chadhha

Credits: 4

 

Basic Readings in Mathematics Education Research

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits:

 

Philosophy of Technology

Instructor: Arvind Jamkhandi

Credits:

 

Nature of Science

Instructor: Karen Haydock

Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2012-2013

 

Graduate Courses for Semester II

 

Research Methodology: Introduction to Qualitative Research

Instructor:  Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Quantitative Methods in Education Research

Instructor: K Subramaniam

Credits: 4


Graduate Courses for Semester I

 

Introduction to Philosophy of Science

Instructor: Arvind Kumar

Credits: 2

 

Introduction to Cognitive Science

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credits: 4

 

Readings in Science, Technology and Mathematics Education (STME) Research (Literature)

Instructor: G Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

 

Practical Science communication

Instructor: Aniket Sule

Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2011-2012

 

Semester II [January - April 2012]


Distributed and Situated Cognition

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan

Credit: 4

 

Technology, Design and their Educational Relevance

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan

Credit: 4

 

Introduction to Physics Education Research (PER)

Instructor: Rajesh B. Khaparde

Credit: 4


Semester I [September - December 2011]

Educational Philosophers

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

Research Methodology: Research Methods and Statistics - Part I

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

 

Thinking about Learning: Concepts, Theories and Paradigms

Instructor: Ritesh Khunyakari

Credits: 4

 

Foundation Course in Physics

Instructor: Aniket Sule

Credits: 2

 

Foundation Course in Biology

Instructor: Rekha Vartak

Credits:

Academic Year: 2010-2011

 

Semester II [January - April 2011]

Cognition and Cognitive Development

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credits: 4

 

Philosophy of Science

Instructors: G. Nagarjuna and K. Subramaniam

Credits: 4

 

Curriculum Development

Instructor: S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4

 

Identifying Learning Progressions for Early Mathematical Concepts

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 4

 

Semester I [August - December 2010]

 

Research Methodology: Introduction to Educational Research 

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

 

Introductory Statistics Part 1

Instructor: Manojendu Chowdhury

Credits: 2

 

Foundation Course in Physics

Instructor:  Rajesh Khaparde

Credits: 2

 

Chemistry Education

Instructor: Savita Ladage

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Statistics in Educational Research Part II 

Instructor: Aniket Sule

Credits: 2

 

Introduction to Math Education Part 2

Instructor: Aaloka Kanhere

Credits: 2

 

 

Field Work [August - December 2010]

 

Procedural Understanding in Science

Instructor: Rajesh Khaparde

Credits: 4

 

Experimental Problem Solving in Science

Instructor: Rajesh Khaparde

Credits: 4

 

Students' visualisation of structure and function in relation to the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) molecule

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credits: 4

 

Developing laboratory support for an activity/inquiry based biology curriculum in Biology Education

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna and Visiting Scientist Prof. M. C. Arunan

Credits: 4

Academic Year: 2009-2010

 

Semester II (January - April 2010)

 

Research Methodology: Early Steps in Educational Research

Instructor: Ritesh Khunyakari

Credits: 4

 

Cognitive Development

Instructor: Abhijeet Bardapurkar

Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Statistics in Educational Research  Part 1

Instructor: Aniket Sule

Credits: 2

 

Introduction to Mathematics Education and Research in Mathematics Education (Literature)
Instructor: K. Subramaniam 

Credits: 2

 

Seminar Course on Current Research in Science Education

Instructor: J. Vijapurkar , Offered but was not taken by Students. 

 

Semester II (August - December 2009) 

 

Foundation course 

Instructors:  Vijay Singh, Savita Ladage, Rekha Vartak and R. B. Khaparde

Credits: 4

Duration: one and half month


Perspectives on Science Education

Instructor:  S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec


Introduction to the philosophy of education

Instructor:  Abhijeet Bardapurkar

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec


An Invitation to Philosophy of Science

Instructor Nagarjuna G.

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec

Academic Year: 2008-2009


Semester – II (January – May 08-09)

 

History of Science

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - May

 

Cognitive Development

Instructors: S. Chunawala (Course Instructor), Dr. K. Subramaniam and Prof. J. Ramadas

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - April

 

Research Methodology: Statistical Methods in Educational Research

Instructor: Dr. Anwesh Mazumdar

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - May

 

Research Methodology:  Research methodology

Instructor:  H.C. Pradhan

Credits: 2

Duration: 30 hours

 

Semester – I (Aug –Dec 08-09)

 

Modelling and Monitoring the Teaching – Learning Process

Instructor: Vijay Singh

Credits: 2

Duration: Aug -Dec

 

Science, Technology and Society Studies

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan

Credits: 4

Duration: September 1 to November 14, 2008

 

Vigyan Sanchar : Some Foundational Theories

Instructor: K. K. Mishra

Credits: 2

Duration:  Aug -Dec

  

Children's Drawings

Instructor: Prof Jayashree Ramadas

Credits: 2

Duration: September 1 - December 1, 2008,

 

Perspectives in Science Education [Semester – I (Aug –Dec 08-09)]

Instructor: Prof S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4

Duration: 48 hours

 

Reading course on Ernst Mach’s book “The Science of Mechanics”

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Duration:  Aug -Dec


 

Reading course on “Embodied Cognition”

Instructors: G. Nagarjuna and K. Subramaniam

Duration:  Aug -Dec

Academic Year: 2007-2008


Semester – II (Jan – May 07-08)

 

Developmental Theories with Reference to Research in Science and Mathematics Education

Instructor: Sharada Gade

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - May

 

Psychology and Education

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - May

 

History of Electricity and Magnetism

Instructor: Vijay Singh

Credits: 2

Duration:  Jan - May

  

Statistics in Educational Research

Instructor: H. C. Pradhan

Credits:  2

Duration: Aug -Dec

 

Introduction to Philosophy of Science 

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

Duration: Jan - May


Semester – I (August – December07-08)


Sociological aspects of Education

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug - Dec

 

Foundation Course in Science

Instructors:  Vijay Singh,  Savita Ladage,  Rekha Vartak, R. B. Khaparde

Credits: 4

Duration:  Aug - Dec

 

Introduction to Mathematics Education

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

Duration: Oct - Dec

 

Introduction to Science Education

Instructors: Jayashree Ramadas and Sharada Gade

Credits: 2

Duration:  Oct - Dec

 

Research Methodology: Methods of Educational Research

Instructors: S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4

Duration:  48 hrs (Aug – Dec)

 

Reading Course on Representations and Reasoning (Only for second year students)

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug – Dec

Academic Year: 2006-2007

 

Semester –II (Jan-May 06-07)

 

Science, Technology and Society Studies

Instructors: Bakhtaver S. Mahajan and Chitra Natarajan

Credits: 4

Duration: 45 hours (Jan-May)

 

Research Methodology: Introduction to Educational Research

Instructors: Sugra Chunawala and H. C. Pradhan

Credits: 4

Duration: 20-25 session of 2 hrs each approx. 40-50 hrs (Jan-May)

 

Introduction to Mathematics Education 

Instructors:  K. Subramaniam

Credits: 4

Duration: 2 days a week (Jan-May)


Semester –I (Aug –Dec 06-07)


Health and Environment

Instructor: Bakhtaver S. Mahajan

Credits: 2

Duration: September – December


Introduction to Philosophy of Science and Technology

Instructors: G. Nagarjuna  and Chitra Natarajan

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug -Dec

 

Introduction to Cognitive Science

Instructors: K. Subramaniam, J. Ramadas, S. Chunawala, G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug -Dec

 

Perspectives in Science Education

Instructor: S.C. Agarkar

Credits: 2

Duration:  24 hours (Aug -Dec)


Readings on Vygotsky

Instructor: Beena Choksi

Credits: 2

Duration:  Aug -Dec

Academic Year: 2005-2006

 

Semester- II (Jan-May 2005-06)

 

Introduction to Statistics

Instructor: Sujata Deshpande

Credits: 2

Duration: Jan-May

 

Reading Course on Education Philosophers

Instructor: Beena Choksi

Credits:

Duration: Jan -May


Science, Technology and Society Studies 

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan

Credits: 4

Duration:


Semester -I (Aug-Dec 2005-06)


Design and Technology Education

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan

Credits: 2

Duration: 15 to 18 sessions (about 1.5 hours each) estimated session distribution is given. Actual number of sessions may differ. (Aug-Dec)


Research Methodology:  Introduction to Education Research

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 4

Duration: 30 sessions (Aug to Mid December)

 

Introduction of Philosophy of Science

Instructor: Arvind Kumar

Credits: 4

Duration: 45 contact hours

 

Visuo spatial Thinking

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credits: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec

 

Experimental Project Imagery/Visuo spatial Cognitive

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 4  

Duration: Aug-Dec

Academic Year: 2004-2005

 
Semester – II (2004-05)

 

Curriculum Development

Instructor: S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4  

Duration: Jan - May

 

Imagery and reasoning

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

Duration:


An Introduction to Education Philosophers

Instructor: Beena Choksi

Credits: 4

Duration:


Nature of Science (Introduction to the Structure of Science Knowledge)

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

Duration:


Visualization in geometrical and spatial reasoning[

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

Duration:


Algebra education: Research Results and Questions

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credits: 2

Duration: 12 sessions (approx.), each  session of 2 hours,


Semester – I (2004-05)


An Introduction and Appraisal of Cognitive Models

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credits: 4

Duration: 24 Sessions Each session will be of two hours duration.


Research Methodology: Introduction to Educational Research

Instructor: H. C. Pradhan

Credits: 4

Duration: 24 sessions each of 2 hours duration,  2 session per week

 

Graduate Course on Perspectives in Science Education

Instructor: S. C. Agarkar

Credits: 4

Duration: 23 sessions (2 hours each), Twice a week August to November 2004.


Physics Problems: Design and Denouement

Instructor: Vijay A. Singh

Credits: 2  

Duration: 10 sessions (approx), 2 hours once a week, Sem-1: Aug – Nov 2004


Studies in Technology and Society

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits: 2  

Duration: 12 sessions (approx.), 2 hours once a week, Sem-1: Aug – Nov 2004

Academic Year: 2003-2004

 

Semester – II (2003-04)


Learning Algebra

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credit: 2

Duration: Jan-May

 

Elements of Biophysics

Instructor: Vijay Singh

Credit: 4

Duration: Jan-May

 

Children's Drawings: Developmental, Socio-Cultural and Pedagogical Aspects

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credit: 2

Duration: Jan-May

 

Physics Study Circle

Instructor: Arvind Kumar,

Credit: 

 

Readings in Gender and Science 

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala  

Credit: 2

Duration: Jan-May

 

Semester –I (2003-04)

 

Cognitive Development

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credit: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec

 

Exploring Cognitive Structure and Conceptual Change in Science

Instructor: Joel Mintzes

Credit: 2

Duration: 30 clock hours, June to July


The Social Context of Education an Introduction

Instructor: Amman Madan

Credit: 2

Duration: 30 clock hours, June to July


Topics in Physics: Designing Olympiad Problems

Instructor: H. C. Pradhan

Credits:2

Duration: 45 clock hours (Sept 03 to Jan 04)

 

Chemical Thermodynamics

Instructor: Arvind Kumar (assisted by Savita Ladge)

Credits: 2

Duration: 40 contact hours (Sept.– Dec.)

Academic Year: 2002-2003

 

Semester –II (2002-03)

 

Introduction to Cognitive Science: Classic Experiments

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credit:  2
Duration: Jan-May

 

Concept and Cognition

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credit: 4
Duration: Jan-May

 

Semester –I (2002-03)

 

Research Methodology: Introduction to Educational Research  

Instructor: H. C. Pradhan

Credit: 4
Duration: Aug-Dec


Topics in Cognitive Science: Modularity of Mind

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan and Sugra Chunawala  

Credit: 4
Duration: Aug–Dec

 

Introduction to Cognitive Science Antecedents

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas

Credit: 4

Duration: Sep–Dec

Academic Year: 2001-2002

 

Semester –II (2001-02)

 

Science and Technology Education

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan and Sugra Chunawala

Credit: 2

Duration: Jan-May

 

Conceptual Change

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credit: 1

Duration: Jan-May

Full course information


Epigenesis of Mind and Thinking

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna

Credit: 4

Duration: Jan-May

 

Semester –I (2001-02)


Reading course on `Polyhedra' 

Instructor: K Subramaniam

Duration: Aug-Dec


Topics in Mathematics Education

Instructor: K. Subramaniam  

Credit: 4

Duration: Aug-Dec


Language and Science

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan and Sugra Chunawala

Credit: 2

Duration: Aug-Dec


Science Writing

Instructor: Hemachandra Pradhan

Credit: 2

Duration: Aug-Dec

Academic Year: 1999-2000

 

Semester: II (1999-2000)


Cognitive Psychology

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credit: 4

Duration:

Academic Year: 1995-1996

 

Semester: II (1995-1996)


Social Aspects of Education - Part II

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credit:

Duration:


Semester: I (1995-96)

 

Contemporary Philosophy of Science

Instructor: K. Subramaniam and G. Nagarjuna

Credit:

Duration:

 

Social Aspects of Education - Part I

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credit:

Duration:

Academic Year: 1994-1995

 

Semester: II(1994-95)


Introduction to History and Philosophy of Science

Instructor: K. Subramaniam

Credit:

Duration:

Academic Year: 1992-1993


Semester: I (1992-1993)


Research Methodology: The Foundations Of Behavioural Research

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credit:

Duration:

Academic Year: 1990-1991

 

Human Cognition [Semesters I and II (1990-91)]
Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credit:
Duration: 2 Semesters

 

Document Actions